Catalina Foothills High School Logo

4300 E. Sunrise Drive, Tucson Arizona 85718
Phone number: 520-209-8300 | Fax: 520-209-8520
Attendance Line: 520-209-8318
School Hours: 8:35am-3:25pm
Counseling Office 520-209-8305
Health Office: 520-209-8304
Athletics Office: 520-209-8412
Registrar: 520-209-8385
School Code: 030476

Ms. Jody Brase
Principal

Horizontal Blue Bar

YouTube Logo (Link) Facebook Logo (Link)   “Instagram” Twitter Logo (Link)



English Department

Welcome

StudentVUE/ParentVUE

Our Mission

The overall mission of the CFHS English Department is to promote literacy--specifically the ability to read, write, and think critically. This mission includes the fostering of such technological literacy as information retrieval, research, and communication. Literate individuals can gather, analyze, and communicate information effectively as well as think creatively and draw independent conclusions. Our students are expected to construct viable arguments and to critique the reasoning of others. Finally, we are committed to preparing all students for future academic and/or career opportunities, by teaching them to be effective communicators and divergent thinkers.

 Our Faculty

Name Phone
Altenburg, Daniel 209-8427
Armstrong, Wendy 209-8422
Behzadi, Shireen 209-8440
Cummings, Katherine 209-8424
Curley, Jessica 209-8426
Fairbanks-Tecco, Lindsay 209-8439
Frieden, Miriam 209-8423
Hill, Angela 209-8428
La Fave, Katherine 209-8442
Lindsay, Rachel 209-8434
Maxwell, Peter 209-8433
Reneau, Kristyn 209-8443
Ross, Austin 209-8435
Yantis, Emily 209-8444
Zenner, Melissa 209-8438

WEB ACCESSIBILITY

CFSD is committed to making its website accessible to the widest possible audience, including individuals with disabilities.

Should any user have difficulty accessing the content of this site, please see Web Accessibility Guidelines for assistance.